bwaHeader3
ende

 

This page explains how Berlin Wall Art uses any information you give to us via our website, and the ways in which we protect your privacy. (NB It is not intended to be a privacy statement in relation to information submitted to the Commission by any other means.)

The Data Protection Act 1998
Berlin Wall Art complies with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to personal data which you give to us via our website to the extent that the Act requires it to do so. These principles restrict the powers of a data controller to disclose to third parties personal data which it is processing.

What information do we collect via the website?
We collect three main types of information from visitors to www.berlinwallart.com

feedback (general questions and specific feedback on the website);
request for information; and
site usage information (from session cookies and log files).

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site. The system will record your email address, and other information if volunteered to us by you, for example on the Feedback forms. This will be treated as proprietary and confidential.

The website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site. You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

Communications from Berlin Wall Art
Berlin Wall Art makes this statement in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert valued clients and contacts to BWA’s data processing practices that govern the processing of your personal data.

BWA may use your personal information together with other information for providing services, marketing and administration. We may also keep your information for a reasonable period for marketing purposes in order to contact you about our services. You can choose not to receive such marketing material at any time. Occasionally the marketing material concerns the provision of services by third parties; for example where BWA’s staff are speaking at a conference organised by someone else.

If you have any query about this statement, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Company details
Berlin Wall Art 955 Massachusetts Ave. #156 Cambridge, MA 02139 USA

Terms of use
This website www.berlinwallart.com, is managed by Berlin Wall Art. By using the site, you are accepting the following terms and conditions.

Linking to www.berlinwallart.com
You must ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. Please contact the web editor This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Eplain how and why you wish to use the materials. Please include your name, organisation, telephone number, and email address.

Linking by us to other sites
We are not responsible for the content or reliability of linked websites and listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Disclaimer
Berlin Wall Art makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information on this website (www.berlinwallart.com), or its fitness for any purpose whatsoever. In no event will Berlin Wall Art be liable for any direct, indirect, special incidental, or consequential damages arising out of the use of the information held on this website.

Copyright statement
The material - including text, sound, and video - featured on this site is the copyright of Berlin Wall Art unless otherwise indicated. It may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is used for non-commercial, informational purposes only. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.

The above does not apply to the use of names, images, and logos (see below).
Where any of the copyright items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce copyright protected material does not extend to any material on this site that is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

For any other proposed use of the material on this site, please contact the web editor. Explain how and why you wish to use the materials. Please include your name, organisation, telephone number, and email address.

Names, images, and logos
The names, images, and logos identifying Berlin Wall Art and any of its subsidiaries and third parties and their information, products, and services, are proprietary marks of Berlin Wall Art or third parties.

If you have received approval to link to the Berlin Wall Art website you may use the Berlin Wall Art logo in conjunction with the link only if you have received prior permission to do so.

No other use of our logos, or any third party logos, accessed via this website, is permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.

Requests for permission to use our logos should be directed to the web editor. Explain how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your name, organisation, telephone number, and email address.

19235

Coming Soon !  - The Book 

THE WALL BEFORE THE FALL

A publication from BerlinWall.Art by Edward G. Murray

 

We are developing a book for publication in late Fall of 2017. The final “look” has yet to be set in concrete but one thing that we will try to include is a collection of quotes concerning the Berlin Wall. We feel that this will maintain the focus of the book on the images while providing some engaging text. We are sure that a multitude of quotes exists. Two from American presidents would be good examples.

Kennedy's famous, 'Ich bin ein Berliner” and Reagan's, “Tear down this Wall”. Both are iconic for their impact and delivery.

We are interested in those that are more everyday yet of equal impact in a narrower framework. I can't recall who it should be attributed to (please forward the information if you know) but there is one quote which describes the Berlin Wall as “the world's longest art canvas”.

 

Do you know a quote about the Berlin Wall?   Contribute!

We need your help in gathering information for the Book.

 

It is very important to include the quote and the attribution as well as the date and place. In short any relevant details that would help in giving the quote its context. To achieve these ends we are compiling a database for the quotes and providing a form for you to fill out so we can keep some organization to the effort.

 

If you know a memorable quote about the Berlin Wall complete as much as you can on this form. Contributors of selected quotes will be eligible for a drawing for signed copies of the book and/or published acknowledgement in the book.

The Quote
Submitter Details

captcha

 

berlinwall app3
The BerlinWallArt tours, The Wall Before The Fall, gives a view of the original Wall as it was and where it was in May of 1989. The 330 color images, are divided into four popular routes. These unique photos are geographically positioned in their original locations to provide a graphic experience of the Wall.
These tours allow you to bring the past into the present. The images are GPS located along the inlaid stone route that traces The Wall's former path through Berlin, and may be followed on the map in the App. For use outside Berlin the pictures remain viewable and locatable through the App. use of the maps and images together.

 

playstore
799px Available on the App Store black

The following tour routes are in the BerlinWallArt App:

Route I - Reichstag to Potsdamerplatz.
This tour route covers from the River Spree behind the Reichstag, (this area is sometimes secured), down Ebertstrasse past the Brandenburg Gate, next to the Tiergarten Park and the Holocaust Memorial, ending at the historic crossroads of Potsdamerplatz. Approx. 1.2 km ; 66 images

Route II- Potsdamerplatz to Checkpoint Charlie.
This tour route covers from historic Potsdamerplatz to the famous Checkpoint Charlie, the most well known of Allied Checkpoints. This route takes you on Stresemannstrasse, to Niederkirchnerstrasse, past the renowned exhibition space, Martin Gropius Bau (across from the Brandenburg Parliament), onto Zimmerstrasse where the tour terminates at Friedrichstrasse, Checkpoint Charlie. Approx. 0.6 km ; 76 images

Route III- Bernauerstrasse
This tour route goes along Bernauerstrasse which became infamous for the people who escaped by jumping from their windows into the arms of waiting West Berliners. At one end, by the SBahn station, Nordbahnof, lies the visitor center for the Berlin. Approx. 1.5 km ; 76 images

Route IV- Bethaniendamm
This tour route is in the heart of Kreuzberg, an active arts neighborhood of Berlin. This area covers Bethaniendamm from Köpernikerstrasse, through Mariannenplatz, Leuschnerdamm, and Waldermarstrasse culminating in the checkpoint at Heinrich-Hein-Strasse. This is where the most colorful and intricate art of the Wall is found. Approx. 1.5 km. ; 112 images

Copyright © Berlin Wall Art 1999 - 2017. Berlin Wall Art All the photographs and the Website itself are protected by the International Copyright laws and may not be reproduced in any way without written permission. Permissions may be granted by first contacting us through the Contact section of BERLINWALLART.COM and proceeding from there.

Privacy Policy   |   Terms & Conditions

Web Development - 1414C